Nominees For COPO Awards Officially Out; Check Who Made The List |

Comedy and Poetry is an art and it serves it purpose amomgst the Ghanaian Creative Industry and beyond.

The Comedy and Poetry Awards (COPO) first edition is here to award and give recognition to the makers and players in the industry.

During the period of 2nd September and 10th October 2019, there was a call for entry for nominations and a lot of entries were submitted.

The process ended and the board took time to filter the entries which were submitted. Finally we bring to you the final list of nominees.

The categories are not limited to the Ghanaian Creative Arts Industry alone but includes the African continent as well. The voting process begins from 1st December 2019 to 20th January, 2020.

Check them out here below:

PROPOSED NOMINATIONS

Ø COMEDY CATEGORY:

·       African Comedian of the year

a.     Basket Mouth – Nigeria

b.     Bovi – Nigeria

c.     Okay Bakasi – Nigeria

d.     Trevor Noah – South Africa

e.     Patrick Salvador – Uganda

f.      Gordons – Nigeria

g.     Akpororo – Nigeria

h.    Kenny Blaq – Nigeria

·       Comedian of the year

a.     OB Amponsah

b.     James Brown

c.     LekzyDecomic

d.     DKB

e.     Foster Romanus

f.      Clemento Suarez

·       Most Popular Comedian of the year

g.     Kojo Nkansah Liwin

h.    LekxyDecomic

i.      Clemento Suarez

j.      Comedian Waris

k.     Teacher Kwadwo

l.      Bismark the Joke

m.  Akrobeto

n.    Jeneral Ntatia

o.     Kalybos

p.     DKB

q.    SDK Dele

r.      OB Amponsah

s.     Lawyer Ntim

t.      Heiress Jacinta

·       Stand Up Comedy Act of the Year

a.     Teacher Kwadwo

b.     MJ the Comedian

c.     DKB

d.     ID James Brown

e.     Khemikal

f.      OB Amponsah

g.     Foster Romanus

h.    Comedian Warris

i.      Alowess

j.      Heiress Jacinta

k.     LekzyDecomic

·       Best TV Comedy Program of the Year

a.     Boys Abr3

b.     The Real News

c.     Master & 3 Maids

d.     Baba Spirit Show

e.     Pa2Pa

f.      KejetiavsMakola

g.     The Classroom – UTV 

·       Best Radio Comedy Program of the Year

a.     Weekend City Show – Joy FM

b.     Borkor de3 – Asempa FM

c.     Friday Comedy Show – Zylofone FM

·       Best Comedy Movie of the Year

a.     Away Bus

b.     Asylum Is Down Movie

c.     3idiots & a wise man

d.     Sam Loko

e.     The Two Pilots

f.      Mad House

·      Discovery Comedian of the year

a.     William OdarteyLamptey

b.     Alowess

c.     MaameEsiForson

d.     MJ the Comedian

e.     Ranzy

·       Best Viral Comedy Skit of the Year

a.     SKD Dele Skits

b.     Teacher Kojo Comedy Blog News

c.     EfoComedy Skit

d.     Magraheb Comedy Blog News

e.     KojoNkansah Comedy Skits

f.      Comedian Waris Skits

g.     Ebenezer Forson Skits

h.    Kojo Sheldon Skits

i.      MmebusemComedy Skits

j.      AjeezayNonfa Skits

k.     MaameEsiForson Comedy Skits

l.      Kwame OboadieComedy Skits

m.  KomfoKolege  Skits

n.    Tooli Master Skits

o.     Kpakpo Comedy Skits – kcurtiz

·       Best Comedy Stage Act of the Year

a.     JeneralNtatia

b.     Foster Romanus

c.     Richard Amoakoh

d.     Clemento Suarez

e.     Nana GyasiOwusu

·       Best Comedy Event of the Year

a.     Easter Comedy Show

b.     Laughline Comedy Night

c.     The Barber and The Apprentice

d.     Ghana 4 Sale

e.     Adam in Court

f.      MMC LIVE

g.     Boot 4 Boot

h.    Dora Why

i.      Comedy Express

j.      Accra We Dey

k.     Chrismas in April

l.      1025 Laughs 

·       Comic Sketch Artist of the Year

a.     Akosua the cartoonist

b.     Titi the Slayer

c.     Tilapia-3news.com

Ø POETRY:

1.     SPOKEN WORD;

·      Best African Poetry / Spoken Word Act of the Year

a.     IjeomaUmebinyuo – Nigeria

b.     Harriet Anena – Uganda

c.     SafiaElhillo – Sudan (UK Based)

d.     ZuhuraSeng’enge – Tanzania

e.     Puno Selesho – South Africa

f.      SegeHasson – Nigeria

g.     LiyouLibsekal – Ethiopia (US Based)

h.    SiddiqDzukogi – Nigeria

i.      TogaraMuzanenhamo – Zimbabwe

j.      TJ Dema – Botswana

·      Best Poetry/Spoken Word Act of the Year

a.     PoetraAsantewa

b.     Poet Pobee

c.     Ancestral Poet

d.     Rhyme Sonny

e.     Nana Asaase

f.      Mutombo the Poet

g.     Chief Moomen

h.    AmaNuamah

i.      Jeffery Nortey

j.      Yaw OdeiAmpofo

·      Best Poetry / Spoken Word Event of the Year

a.     Ghana Poetry Festival

b.     Pa Gya! Literary Festival

c.     NkabomLiterary Festival

d.     EHALAKASA Festival

e.     PAMA Festival

f.      TALK Party
 
·       Best Poetry Program OTY

g.     Wobu b3 aa me te b3

·      Best Discovery Poet / Spoken Word Act OTY

a.     NakeeyatDramani

b.     Abeiku the Village Thinker

c.     Kwame Legacy

d.     Poet Timmy

e.     The Post Man

f.      Poet Nazir

g.     Vitus Speaks

h.    Terry Debrah

i.      Fred Baiden

j.      Kel’s the Poet

·      Best Poetic / Spoken Word Album / EP OTY

a.     GOAT Album – Rhyme Sonny

b.     Ns3m ne Okra – Ancestral Poet

2.     POETIC LYRICAL RAP;

·       Best Lyricist of the Year

a.     Sarkodie

b.     Trigmatic

c.     Kojo Cue

d.     M.anifest

e.     Strongman

f.      Flowking Stone

g.     Kwesi Arthur

h.    Omar Sterling

i.      Teephlow

j.      EL

k.     Eno Barony

·       Discovery Lyricist of the Year

a.     Kwame Dame

b.     Akan

c.     Lyrical Joe

d.     Freda Rhymz

e.     Amerado

Advertisement
Loading...